About Primates

About Chimpanzees
About Gorillas
About Lemurs
About Mandrills
About Monkeys
About Orangutans
About Primates

Great Ape Gifts

Ape Gifts
Gorilla Gifts
Mandrill Gifts
Orangutan Gifts

Lesser Primate Gifts

Capuchin Monkey Gifts
Chimpanzee Gifts
Colobus Monkey Gifts
DeBrazza Monkey Gifts
Gibbon Gifts
Macaque Gifts
Monkey Gifts
Saki Monkey Gifts
Spider Monkey Gifts
Squirrel Monkey Gifts
Tamarin Gifts

Prosimian Gifts

Lemur Gifts

Primate Gifts

Primate Gifts
  Primate Acrylic Nails
  Primate Address Labels
  Primate Aprons
  Primate Awards
  Primate Baby Bibs
  Primate Baby Blankets
  Primate Baby Burp Cloths
  Primate Bandanas
  Primate Baseball Hats
  Primate Bathroom Sets
  Primate Belt Buckles
  Primate Binders
  Primate Bumper Stickers
  Primate Business Card Holder
  Primate Business Cards
  Primate Cake Toppers
  Primate Candy Jars
  Primate Candy Tins
  Primate Canvas Prints
  Primate Clipboards
  Primate Clocks
  Primate Coasters
  Primate Coat Racks
  Primate Commuter Bags
  Primate Compact Mirrors
  Primate Cork Coasters
  Primate Cork Papers
  Primate Cutting Boards
  Primate Dartboards
  Primate Desk Organizer
  Primate Drawstring Bags
  Primate Dry Erase Boards
  Primate Electronics Bags
  Primate Favor Boxes
  Primate Fish Bowl Clocks
  Primate Flasks
  Primate Flip Flops
  Primate Gift Boxes
  Primate Gift Box (premium)
  Primate Greeting Cards
  Primate Invitations
  Primate iPad/iPhone Cases
  Primate iPad Mini Cases
  Primate iPhone Cases
  Primate Keychains
  Primate Kindle Cases
  Primate Lamps
  Primate Leggings
  Primate Light Switch Cover
  Primate Luggage Tags
  Primate Lunch Boxes
  Primate Magnets
  Primate Magnets (premium)
  Primate Mailing Labels
  Primate Messenger Bags
  Primate Mouse Pads
  Primate Mugs
  Primate Napkins
  Primate Necklaces
  Primate Neckties
  Primate Notebooks
  Primate Notepads
  Primate Ornaments
  Primate Pacifiers
  Primate Paper Napkins
  Primate Pet Bowls
  Primate Pet Shirts
  Primate Pet Tags
  Primate Phone Cases
  Primate Pillows
  Primate Pins
  Primate Pitchers
  Primate Placemats
  Primate Plaques
  Primate Plates
  Primate Playing Cards
  Primate Poker Chips
  Primate Postcards
  Primate Posters
  Primate Post-It Notes
  Primate Puzzles
  Primate Scarves
  Primate Serving Trays
  Primate Shirts
  Primate Skateboards
  Primate Speakers
  Primate Stamps
  Primate Stickers
  Primate Table Cards
  Primate Table Card Holders
  Primate Tiles
  Primate Tote Bags
  Primate Towels
  Primate Wall Decals
  Primate Wallets
  Primate Wallet Folios
  Primate Watches
  Primate Water Bottles
  Primate Wine Charms
  Primate Wood Canvas
  Primate Wrapping Paper
Cute Orangutan

About Primates


Orangutans

Orangutans are large tree dwelling apes.

Orangutans Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primates
Family: Hominidae
Genus: Pongo

Conservation Status: Degradation and destruction of the rain forest have threatened orangutans.

Conservation Status

Sumatran orangutan is at critical risk.
Bornean orangutan is endangered.

Other Names: Forest Man, Mawas, Person of the Forest,

Orangutan in Foreign Languages

Arabic: 'insaan al-ghaab
Armenian:ňrangutan
Mandarin: xingxing
Czech: orangutan
Dutch: orang-oetan
Finnish: oranki
French: orang-outan
German: Orang-Utan
Greek: ourakotágkos
Hungarian: orangután
Indonesian: orang utan / mawas
Italian: orango
Japanese: oran'utan
Korean: orang-utan
Malay: orang utan / mawas
Navajo: mágí di'ilí
Portuguese: orangotango
Romanian: urangutan
Russian: orangután
Spanish: orangután
Swedish: orangutang
Thai: ling ů-rang-ů-dtang
Turkish: orangutan

Size: Female orangutans are smaller than their male counterparts. Orangutans weigh between 73 to 180 lbs and are 4-5 feet tall. Orangutans can have a fingertip to fingertip arm span of 7 feet!

Species: There are two species of orangutans.

Species of Orangutans

Sumatran Orangutan - Pongo Abelii
Bornean Orangutan - Pongo Pygmaeus

Habitat: Orangutans are found in Southeast Asia on the islands of Borneo and Sumatra. The orangutan resides in tropical rain forests.

Gestation: Orangutans carry their young for about 8.5 months.

Birth: Orangutans usually give birth in their tree top nests. Orangutan babies are 3.3 to 4.5 lbs at birth.

Sexual Maturity: Male orangutans reach sexual maturity around 15 years age. Female orangutans reach sexual maturity around 12 years of age. Female orangutans only give birth every 8 years.

Behavior: The orangutan is the largest tree-dwelling animal. Orangutans will build nests in the trees.

Diet: Orangutans eat fruit, leaves, tree bark, insects and rarely meat.

Description: Orangutans have large, bulky bodies, thick necks, long strong arms and short bowed legs. Orangutans have long reddish-brown hair that covers their body and limbs. Orangutans have opposable thumbs and opposable big toes.

Communication: Orangutans have a series of calls used to alert of their territory, summon mates, and social calls.

Did You Know?

Orangutans share approximately 97% of their DNA with humans.

Social Structure: Male orangutans are solitary, however females and their young will form strong bonds staying together for up to 7 years.

Life Span: Orangutans have an average life span of 30 to 40 years in the wild. In capitivity orangutans will live up to 60 years.

Unusual: Orangutans are intelligent and have been known to make and use simple tools. Orangutans will use large leaves as umbrellas to protect themselves from the rains.


Orangutan

Conservation Status: Endangered







Primate Gifts

 

Copyright © 2011-2014 DR Managemnet
All rights reserved

About Monkeys :: Wild Animal Gifts :: Monkey Stock Photos