About Primates

About Chimpanzees
About Gorillas
About Lemurs
About Mandrills
About Monkeys
About Orangutans
About Primates

Great Ape Gifts

Ape Gifts
Gorilla Gifts
Mandrill Gifts
Orangutan Gifts

Lesser Primate Gifts

Capuchin Monkey Gifts
Chimpanzee Gifts
Colobus Monkey Gifts
DeBrazza Monkey Gifts
Gibbon Gifts
Macaque Gifts
Monkey Gifts
Saki Monkey Gifts
Spider Monkey Gifts
Squirrel Monkey Gifts
Tamarin Gifts

Prosimian Gifts

Lemur Gifts

Primate Gifts

Primate Gifts
  Primate Acrylic Nails
  Primate Address Labels
  Primate Aprons
  Primate Awards
  Primate Baby Bibs
  Primate Baby Blankets
  Primate Baby Burp Cloths
  Primate Bandanas
  Primate Baseball Hats
  Primate Bathroom Sets
  Primate Belt Buckles
  Primate Binders
  Primate Bumper Stickers
  Primate Business Card Holder
  Primate Business Cards
  Primate Cake Toppers
  Primate Candy Jars
  Primate Candy Tins
  Primate Canvas Prints
  Primate Clipboards
  Primate Clocks
  Primate Coasters
  Primate Coat Racks
  Primate Commuter Bags
  Primate Compact Mirrors
  Primate Cork Coasters
  Primate Cork Papers
  Primate Cutting Boards
  Primate Dartboards
  Primate Desk Organizer
  Primate Drawstring Bags
  Primate Dry Erase Boards
  Primate Electronics Bags
  Primate Favor Boxes
  Primate Fish Bowl Clocks
  Primate Flasks
  Primate Flip Flops
  Primate Gift Boxes
  Primate Gift Box (premium)
  Primate Greeting Cards
  Primate Invitations
  Primate iPad/iPhone Cases
  Primate iPad Mini Cases
  Primate iPhone Cases
  Primate Keychains
  Primate Kindle Cases
  Primate Lamps
  Primate Leggings
  Primate Light Switch Cover
  Primate Luggage Tags
  Primate Lunch Boxes
  Primate Magnets
  Primate Magnets (premium)
  Primate Mailing Labels
  Primate Messenger Bags
  Primate Mouse Pads
  Primate Mugs
  Primate Napkins
  Primate Necklaces
  Primate Neckties
  Primate Notebooks
  Primate Notepads
  Primate Ornaments
  Primate Pacifiers
  Primate Paper Napkins
  Primate Pet Bowls
  Primate Pet Shirts
  Primate Pet Tags
  Primate Phone Cases
  Primate Pillows
  Primate Pins
  Primate Pitchers
  Primate Placemats
  Primate Plaques
  Primate Plates
  Primate Playing Cards
  Primate Poker Chips
  Primate Postcards
  Primate Posters
  Primate Post-It Notes
  Primate Puzzles
  Primate Scarves
  Primate Serving Trays
  Primate Shirts
  Primate Skateboards
  Primate Speakers
  Primate Stamps
  Primate Stickers
  Primate Table Cards
  Primate Table Card Holders
  Primate Tiles
  Primate Tote Bags
  Primate Towels
  Primate Wall Decals
  Primate Wallets
  Primate Wallet Folios
  Primate Watches
  Primate Water Bottles
  Primate Wine Charms
  Primate Wood Canvas
  Primate Wrapping Paper
Cute Orangutan

About Primates


Mandrills

Mandrills are part of the Old World monkey family.

Mandrill Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primates
Family: Cercopithecidae
Genus: Mandrillus
Species: Sphinx

Other Names: Forest Baboon,


Classification Status: The numbers of mandrills are dwindling due to deforestation.

Mandrill in Foreign Languages

Dutch: Mandril
Finnish: Mandrilli
French: Mandrill
Italian: Mandrillo
Japanese: Mandoriru
Mandarin: Shanxiao
Navajo: M ágí bichi´i´h dootl'izhígíí
Romanian: Mandril
Spanish: Mandril

Size: Male mandrills are lareger then their female counterparts. A full grown male mandrill weighs between 50-75 lbs and measures about 32 inches in length. Female mandrills weigh between 25-35 lbs and measure approximately 22 inches in length.

Habitat: Mandrill are found in the equatuorial rain forests of Africa. Mandrills are currently found in West Central Africa, Cameroon, Equitorial Guinea, Gabon the Congo.

Gestation: Mandrills carry their young for 6.5 months.

Birth: Mandrills give birth to one to two babies. Young mandrills are born with a black fur coat and pink skin. Females including, aunts, sisters and other females in a troup will help care for the young.

Sexual Maturity: Mandrills are sexually mature between the ages of 4 to 8 years.

Behavior: Mandrills are terrestrial but do climb trees. At night mandrills will frequently sleep in trees.

Diet: Mandrills eat fruit, fungi, insects, nuts, roots, seeds and small vertebrates. Fruit and seeds tend to comprise the majority of their diet. Mandrills have pouches in the cheeks that they use for food storage.

Description: Male mandrills have an orange and yellow beard and a bright red and blue snout and rump. Female mandrills and immature juvenile mandrills have a duller blue snout and a buff beard. A mandrills coloring becomes brighter when they are excited. Mandrills have extremely long canine teeth that appear menacing but can actually be shown as a sign of friendship.

Communication: Mandrills communicate using a series of grunts and loud calls.

Did You Know?

Mandrills are the most colourful mammals in the world. The skin colours brighten as the animal gets more excited.

Social Structure: Mandrills are social and gather in a troup/harem/hordes that typically consists of one male and 5-10 females and their young.

Life Span: The average life span of a mandrill in the wild is about 20-45 years.


Mandrill

Conservation Status: Vulnerable / Threatened / Endangered







Primate Gifts

 

Copyright © 2011-2014 DR Managemnet
All rights reserved

About Monkeys :: Wild Animal Gifts :: Monkey Stock Photos